Foreign Currencies - Foreign Exchange

Foreign Exchange Rates

For amounts less than S$50,000For amounts S$50,000 to S$200,000
CurrencyUnitSelling TT/ODBuying TTBuying ODSelling TT/ODBuying TTBuying OD
 US Dollar11.30921.29121.28621.30821.29221.2875
 Euro11.63921.60481.60461.63861.60541.6054
 Sterling Pound12.06152.02402.01402.05952.02602.0165
 Australian Dollar11.12261.09971.09481.12181.10051.0965
 Canadian Dollar11.16671.14271.13791.16551.14391.1400
 New Zealand Dollar11.03031.00741.00241.02911.00861.0045
 Danish Kroner10.22090.21510.21210.22040.21560.2130
 Hong Kong Dollar10.16960.16570.16420.16930.16600.1647
 Norwegian Kroner10.19330.18840.18540.19290.18880.1862
 Swedish Kroner10.17770.17240.16940.17700.17310.1705
 Swiss Franc11.36131.33631.33231.36001.33761.3338
 Chinese Renminbi(Offshore)10.21400.20940.00000.21350.20990.0000
 Japanese Yen1001.11431.09361.09061.11311.09481.0922
 Thai Baht1004.02103.90743.82744.01603.91243.8444
 Indonesian Rupiah1000.01090.00000.00000.00000.00000.0000
Effective Date: 26/11/2014 Last Updated: 3:03pm
Notes:
  • Telegraphic Transfer ("TT") rates and On Demand ("OD") are rates available involving foreign exchange.
  • The TT rate is applicable to funds that has already been cleared with the Bank while the OD rate is applied otherwise.
  • The buying rate is used when foreign currency is sold to the Bank and the selling rate is used when foreign currency is bought from the Bank.

Other Currency Types

For amounts up to S$200,000
CurrencyUnitSelling TT/ODBuying TTBuying OD
 Brunei Dollar11.00001.00000.9950
 South African Rand10.12040.11690.0000
 Chinese Renminbi1000.00000.00000.0000
 Indian Rupee1002.12020.00000.0000
 Korean Won1000.11930.00000.0000
 Sri Lanka Rupee1001.00410.00000.0000
 Philippine Peso1002.92120.00000.0000
 Saudi Rial10034.99170.00000.0000
 New Taiwan Dollar1004.26310.00000.0000
Effective Date: 26/11/2014 Last Updated: 3:03pm
Notes:
  • Rates quoted are subject to change without prior notice.
  • Rates information is also available toll free on 1800-111 1111.